Damascene pigeon is a species of bird in the Columbidae family, which is found in Africa. It was first classified by Muller in 1845. The damascene pigeon is a medium-sized, long-tailed pale grey pigeon with black wingtips and red eyes. It has two bars on its neck and the breast feathers are barred buff and white. It feeds primarily on seeds, fruits, and insects but it can also eat nectar from flowering plants as well as eggs that have been left unattended by other birds.
It is common in southern Africa and the inter-tropical convergence zone of Africa, Madagascar, and Indomalaya Its habitat is varied and includes savanna, thornveld, rocky country, coastal regions, and cities. The damascene pigeon is often found in groups of five to ten birds and around a hundred or more birds can form flocks during the breeding season. These flocks tend to be smaller outside of the breeding season when they are usually found in pairs or trios.
How to identify damascene pigeons?
The Damascene pigeon has a dark grey head and neck with a reddish-olive breast, black wingtips (p10), white spots on its lower back, dark red eyes, and a greyish-white body. If you listen carefully you will notice its nasal coo, which is a series of nasal ‘coos’ that are repeated at regular intervals.
Amazons are usually blackish on the wings, but there is a white patch on their wings that looks like a barcode. Damascene pigeon is monogamous, socially regulated, glossy-black in color with rufous tail feathers and bright red eyes.
The damascene pigeon is described as a social bird with dominant and subordinate pair bonds. They often form flocks during the breeding season. The nest is an open cup nest, which is constructed from twigs, leaves, and grasses with a lining of twigs and finer grasses. The female lays about sixteen eggs but can lay more than nineteen if conditions are favorable. The incubation period is about 12 days.
Both parents share feeding the young until they fledge at about 42–45 days old. The damascene pigeon breeds from March to September. The female lays between 8 and 18 eggs, which are white with brown spots. The eggs hatch after 6 to 8 weeks and the young fledge after another 12 weeks of hatching.
Damascene pigeon farms are maintained in South Africa, and the birds are popular as pets. Damascene pigeons were kept by Solomon’s Temple and were bred at the Temple to be sacrificed by the priests. The King James Bible records that ‘The daily sacrifice was two young pigeons’.
When foraging, the Damascene pigeon faces a choice between large seeds, unopened berries, and insect larvae. This pigeon is listed as vulnerable by the IUCN and the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). The reason it is considered endangered is due to a high rate of population decline in some areas.
The damascene pigeon is also considered threatened by BirdLife International as it has declined, particularly in Angola, where it has declined by 50% during the past twenty years. However, review the full breed profile of the damascene pigeon in the following table.
Best 10+ information:
|Breed Name||Damascene pigeon|
|Other Name||Brazilian pigeon|
|Breed Purpose||Housing and caging birds|
|Color||Black, with white/brown, gray/brown markings|
|Life span||20 years|
|Temperament||Very social and friendly bird|
|Climate Tolerance||Not good in a cold climate|
|Country/Place of Origin||Brazil|
|Diet||Seeds and fruits|
This pigeons can be easily bought and kept in captivity. These birds are great for any family and make excellent pets. I think it’s easy for beginners to start by keeping this technique in the house but don’t forget that you should provide a cage for these. There are lots of different types of cages available in the market but only a few people know how to select the best cage to keep these birds in their house.