Peacock goat is originated in Switzerland. The Peacock goat is a bovine animal. peacock goat eats plants. It is a goat breed. Peacock goats have striking plumage that beautifies the animal also known as peafowl or India bluebird. Peacock goats are mute and have no horns, but do have a small knob at the back of their skull called the ossicones.
The peacock goat gets its name from the males’ large and colorful tail, which it displays as part of courtship behavior. Peacock goats are less vocal than other members of the subfamily Caprinae. The clucks, bleats, grunts, and other sounds they do make are low-pitched. They also make many types of goaty smells and faces that convey their feelings or intentions to other goats in the herd or family.
How to identify peacock goat?
Peacock goats are robust and stand mostly erect on four legs. Peacock goat is distinct from other kinds of goats by its long tail which measures about one-third to one-half of the body length. The color of the body is black and black or gray small patches. The tail, or “hackle,” is mainly white and blue with a red ring at the end of each feather.
The tail also has dark bars on its lower half; it is fairly short and well-feathered, but the surrounding white parts are conspicuous. These goats are mainly black with a few blue spots on their ears, eye rings, and neck. The plumage is short, close, and glossy.
peacock goats are very gregarious and congregate in large numbers.
The social behavior of wild peacock goats is little known, but feral herds usually form groups of 10–15 individuals with one or more males and several females. Males have been observed to mark their territory for several hours at a time, suggesting that the animals must be able to see one another at all times. The mark is probably olfactory rather than visual, given the low visibility of goats in woodland areas.
Peacock goats are raised for milk, meat, pack animals, and hunting. Peacock goat milk is a sought-after delicacy; the milk of goats may be drunk fresh, frozen, or canned. It is also used in cheese and other dairy products produced on farms and in dairies. Peacock goat meat is leaner than beef but slightly less so than chicken or pork.
The only reason peacock goats are kept as a pet is because of their beautiful plumage and striking coloring. Other than that, they are not known to be good pets but the myth of peacock goats being quite docile might be true. Peacock goats are less vocal than other members of the subfamily Caprinae. The clucks, bleats, grunts, and other sounds they do make are low-pitched.
They do have a distinct smell also when they smell, they emit strange sounds like stutters. They also make many types of goaty smells and faces that convey their feelings or intentions to other goats in the herd or family.
Peacock goats are susceptible to several infectious diseases common in goats, including encephalitis, tetanus, worms, and parasites. Peacock goats are being raised commercially in the United States. The meat is not as fatty as other domesticated animals but does offer a mild taste.
Also, according to Michael Pollan, it is healthier for us than hamburgers or pork because it has less fat. It sells at higher prices than normal goat meat because its tail and motherly milk are also edible.
Peacock goat is found in two sexes: males, known as toms, and females, known as heifers. Toms are usually of mean size but can grow up to 2.5 meters (8 feet) tall and weigh up to 100 kg (220 lb). Heifers can also be as large but are of a more delicate build. However, review the full breed profile of the peacock goat in the following table.
|Breed Name||Peacock goat (Capra aegagrus Hircus).|
|Other Name||Peafowl goat.|
|Country/Place of Origin||Origin: Switzerland and Europe.|
|Diet||Grass, Leaves, Herbs, and Plants.|
|Main Color||Blue-Black or Gray-Black with white patches on its back and tail.|
|Uses||Milk, Meat, Hunting, Pack animals, and as a pet.|
|Climate Tolerance||Browsers and Grassland. Hardy to a Temperate variety of climates.|
|Temperament||Tame, sturdy, alert, and mellow.|
|Rarity||Quite common in some areas of Europe and about 25–30% of the total population is in Central Asia.|