Shiraz Pigeon: Best 10+ Information

Shiraz pigeon is a type of pigeon and is also known as the rock dove. It’s a member of the pigeon and dove family and it’s native to southwest Asia, Nubia, northern Africa, and southern Europe. Generally, they’re marked with a white rump stripe that makes them easy to identify from other pigeons.

The shiraz pigeon has been domesticated into house pets in many countries including Australia, Indonesia, New Zealand, and South Korea. In those places, it’s often given the name “rock pigeon” because of their rock-like appearance and because they do not make a distinct sound.

Their name is also derived from the city of Shiraz in Iran, where they were found in a house that had an iron doorway into which they could perch as protection against predators. They’re marked with a white rump stripe that makes them easy to identify. The shiraz pigeon was domesticated into house pets in many countries including Australia, Indonesia, New Zealand, and South Korea.

How to identify shiraz pigeons?

In North America, it is a member of the rock dove and collared-dove species, whereas on the European continent it’s often considered a white-crowned dove. It is distinguishable from most other pigeons in that the sexes have different coloration, with males colored grayish-blue and females ornate with black neck rings.

Shiraz Pigeon Pair
Shiraz Pigeon Pair

Additionally, the shiraz pigeon lacks the grey coloration on some parts of their bodies (particularly their neck) that other pigeons possess. They are generally marked with a white rump stripe that makes them easy to identify from other pigeons.

The shiraz pigeon has been domesticated into house pets in many countries including Australia, Indonesia, New Zealand, and South Korea. In those places, it’s often given the name “rock pigeon” because of their rock-like appearance and because they do not make a distinct sound.

Behavioral characteristics:

Shiraz pigeons are often aggressive when in an area that’s threatened, however, their characteristics differ a great deal from their behavior as pets. When angered, they will guard their nests aggressively. These birds like to walk around with other members of the flock, or even alone if they want to.

They’re marked with a white rump stripe that makes them easy to identify. The shiraz pigeon was domesticated into house pets in many countries including Australia, Indonesia, New Zealand, and South Korea.

Uses:

Shiraz pigeon is the most common type of pigeon found in captivity. It gets a lot of attention because it’s a very unique and beautiful bird, and then they’re also very interested in their looks, which makes them popular pets.

What do shiraz pigeons eat?

Shiraz pigeons are omnivorous birds. Some common foods that have been discovered in their diet include fruits, seeds, grains, flowers, and vegetables. These birds have also been observed eating insects like grasshoppers and spiders.

Best information:

The shiraz pigeon was domesticated into house pets in many countries including Australia, Indonesia, New Zealand, and South Korea. In those places, it’s often given the name “rock pigeon” because of their rock-like appearance and because they do not make a distinct sound. However, review the full profile of the shiraz pigeon in the following table.

Breed Name: Shiraz pigeon
Scientific Name:Columba livia
Other Name: Pigeon, rock pigeon
Breed Purpose: Pets
Temperament: Calm, active, and playful
Flying Ability:Tree-dwelling, can fly short distances.
Origin: From India, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan.
Average Lifespan: 8 – 10 years
Sexing Ages: Adult age 5 – 7 months old. Juvenile 5 – 9 months old
Climate Tolerance:  Warm climate is ok, though their native climate is cooler.
Breeding Season:  Breed in the summer or winter months.
Rarity:  Uncommon
Diet: Omnivorous birds, which means they eat both plants and animals. Love different foods like fruits, seeds, grains, flowers, and vegetables. They also eat insects like grasshoppers and spiders while nesting in the wild.
Breed Colors:  Grayish-blue coloration with a white rump stripe on males and black neck rings on females. But, some of the pigeons are missing grey coloration on their necks and shoulders.

As Pets:  They’re the most common type of pigeon found in captivity. They get a lot of attention because they are very unique and beautiful birds. Persian pigeons make great pets, as they are not particularly aggressive, and they will become much friendlier if hand-fed since young. They’re also less noisy than other species, making them perfect for city living.

Persian pigeons are said to make good companions with cats and dogs, though some people report that their cat has had a hard time getting along with the new bird.

Leave a Comment